These Databases are subject-specific to Criminal Justice.
Criminology, criminal justice, criminal law, forensic sciences, and more.
Covers many aspects of security and counter-terrorism.
News, legal, business, medical news and reference information.
Articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources spanning from 1894 to the present.
Coverage on topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, and experimental methods.
Indexes and abstracts articles from social sciences journals.
Bibliographic coverage of current research with limited full text focused on social work, human services, and related areas.
Covers health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations, and education with limited full text.
If you need the full text of an article but only have a citation or an abstract, you can use Journal Search to track down the article. Journal Search is part of the larger SearchUP database.
Simply click on the SearchUP icon then choose Journal Search then enter the title of the Journal (NOT the title of the article) in the search box and click "Search". If the article is available as full text within any database Upstate subscribes to, you will see results returned.
If Upstate does not have access, you can use Interlibrary Loan (ILL) to request a copy of the article. Journal articles requested through ILL often arrive within a week; books requested through ILL can take up to three weeks to arrive. Plan accordingly.
