Follow these steps to obtain the complete article, or full text, while searching:
Look for an Access Now (PDF) or PDF link.
No Access Now (PDF) or PDF link? Look for another full text link, such as Access Options.
If you are having issues logging in to the USC Upstate Library databases, the South Carolina State Library provides access to Discus as a South Carolina resident.
Below are links to several databases that will allow you to search for articles. Use Ask a Librarian to obtain the Discus username and password.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to click "Advanced Search" when the databases open. You can then watch the video in the left-hand column of this page for tips and tricks.
**This video will need to be in Full Screen mode to be properly viewed**
Below are several subject databases that should also be helpful for your research. The Library subscribes to over 300 databases, so these are just a few. Remember that if you are not finding what you want, please contact me or another librarian. A librarian can make other recommendations for other databases to try.
| Biology | |
| Business (Accounting,Business Admin, etc.) | Business Source Complete |
| Communications/Public Relations | Communications & Mass Media Complete |
| Computer Science | Computer Source |
| Criminal Justice | Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text |
| Education (Early, Elementary, Secondary, Higher Education) | Education Research Complete |
| Engineering | Science Reference Center |
| Exercise & Sport Science | |
| Health (i.e. Physical Therapy) | |
| Music | Music Index |
| Nursing | CINAHL Ultimate |
| Political Science | Political Science Complete |
| Psychology | |
| Sociology | SocINDEX |
Even more databases: