LibGuides: Multimedia Resources: Video

Video Streaming Databases

These resources contain a limited amount of video files. The other boxes have databases with a more extensive amount of video files.

Films On Demand This link opens in a new window
Streaming videos that can be incorporated into course management software and viewed in class or on any computer. Films span many subject areas.

Britannica Academic This link opens in a new window
This reference database provides access to videos on science, geography, world studies, American history, and arts. Access the videos by clicking on the “Video Collection” link under Research Tools.

American History in Video This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive collection of history videos including archival materials, newsreels, and more.
History Reference Center This link opens in a new window
U.S. and world history topics including primary source material.
World History in Video This link opens in a new window
Documentaries on historical events and figures from all over the world.
Black Studies in Video This link opens in a new window
Videos surveying the evolution of black culture in the U.S.
Ethnographic Video Online This link opens in a new window
Video Collection. Visual study of human culture and behavior.
Dance Online: Dance in Video This link opens in a new window
Video collection. Dance productions and documentaries.
Music Online: Opera in Video This link opens in a new window
Video collection. Opera performances captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries.

Moving Image Research Center - American Memory - Library of Congress
This links to the motion picture collections from the American Memory Project. A range of topics are covered, such as Coca-Cola Advertising, Animated Film, or Theadore Roosevelt.
Annenburg Media's Learner.org
Free source of Video on Demand titles. The site includes videos for all subject areas and grade levels. Videos can be shown to classes.
C-SPAN Video Library
Every C-SPAN program aired since 1987 is contained in the C-SPAN Archives and immediately accessible through the database and electronic archival systems developed and maintained by the C-SPAN Archives. All C-SPAN programs since 1987 can be viewed online for free.
Internet Archive: Prelinger Archives
"Ephemeral" (advertising, educational, industrial, and amateur) films made from 1927 through the present.
Snag Films Documentary Films
Snag Films covers a wide array of documentary films that are available for free and can be linked and shown anywhere.